$1.49Batata Vada
A spicy, flavorful mashed potato ball dipped in a savory gram flour (besan) batter and deep-fried to golden perfection. A classic Indian comfort snack!
These are the snacks Indian families enjoy with a hot cup of tea. Our menu features Batata Vada, Paneer Pakoda, Sabudana Tikki, Dal Vada, Bread Pakoda, Veg Puff, Mix Veg Puff, Spring Roll and Veg Cutlet. Each is fried or baked to a crisp finish and priced to share, so you can build a snack platter for friends and family.
$1.49A spicy, flavorful mashed potato ball dipped in a savory gram flour (besan) batter and deep-fried to golden perfection. A classic Indian comfort snack!
$1.29Soft paneer (cottage cheese) slices coated in a seasoned gram flour (besan) batter and deep-fried until golden and crisp. A classic, melt-in-the-mouth evening snack!
$1.29Crispy pan-fried patties made with tapioca pearls (sabudana), mashed potatoes, and roasted peanuts. A perfect fast-friendly snack!
$1.49Crispy, flaky golden puff pastry stuffed with a savory, spiced mixed vegetable filling. A classic bakery-style snack!
$1.29Crispy, deep-fried fritters made from a coarsely ground, spiced lentil batter. A crunchy and flavorful South Indian favorite!
$2.49Spiced potato-stuffed bread slices dipped in a savory gram flour (besan) batter and deep-fried until golden and crispy. A beloved rainy-day tea snack!
$2.49Crispy, flaky golden puff pastry stuffed with a savory, spiced mixed vegetable filling. A perfect, crunchy bakery-style snack!
$0.79Crispy, golden-fried wrappers stuffed with a spiced, crunchy mixed vegetable filling. A classic and beloved Indo-Chinese appetizer!
$0.79Crispy, pan-fried patties made with mashed vegetables and spices, coated in crunchy breadcrumbs. A perfect tea-time snack!
In India, the hour of tea comes with snacks. Fritters, puffs and cutlets are fried or baked and served hot with chutney and a cup of chai. They are cheap, comforting and made for sharing. Our Vada, Pakoda and Puff menu at Masala Memories in Amherst, NY brings nine of these snacks together, with prices from just $0.79.
| Snack | What You Get | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Spring Roll | Crispy, golden-fried wrappers stuffed with a spiced mixed vegetable filling. An Indo-Chinese appetizer. | $0.79 |
| Veg Cutlet | Crispy, pan-fried patties made from mashed vegetables and spices, coated in crunchy breadcrumbs. | $0.79 |
| Paneer Pakoda | Soft paneer slices coated in seasoned besan batter and deep-fried until golden. | $1.29 |
| Sabudana Tikki | Crispy pan-fried patties made from tapioca pearls, mashed potatoes and roasted peanuts. | $1.29 |
| Dal Vada | Crispy fritters made from coarsely ground, spiced lentil batter. A South Indian favorite. | $1.29 |
| Batata Vada | A spicy mashed potato ball dipped in besan batter and deep-fried. A classic comfort snack. | $1.49 |
| Veg Puff | Flaky golden puff pastry stuffed with a spiced mixed vegetable filling. | $1.49 |
| Mix Veg Puff | Flaky puff pastry stuffed with a spiced mixed vegetable filling. | $2.49 |
| Bread Pakoda | Spiced potato-stuffed bread slices dipped in besan batter and deep-fried. A rainy-day tea snack. | $2.49 |
Because each snack is priced to share, the best way to enjoy this menu is to order a mix. Try a Batata Vada, a Paneer Pakoda, a Veg Puff and a Dal Vada together and compare textures: soft and spicy, crunchy and melty, flaky and savory. Sabudana Tikki is a popular choice for fasting days in India, thanks to its tapioca base.
Dip your snacks in tamarind or green chutney, and wash them down with a hot Masala Tea from our drinks menu. Add samosas, a plate of chaat or a Kathi Roll to make it a meal. Our Vada Pav turns a vada into a bun for an even heartier bite.
Order for pickup at 3355 Sheridan Dr, Amherst, NY 14226 through Toast, or call 716-259-9640. We serve Amherst, Buffalo, Tonawanda, Williamsville and Niagara Falls. See the full menu.
Authentic recipes, fresh ingredients and honest prices from your neighborhood Indian kitchen in Amherst.
Crisp, savory snacks that pair perfectly with our Masala Tea.
Nine snacks from besan-battered fritters to flaky puffs and cutlets.
Small prices make it easy to order several and share.
Quick answers about our vada / pakoda / puff.
Vada is typically a shaped fritter such as a potato or lentil vada. Pakoda is a vegetable or paneer piece dipped in gram flour batter and fried.
A veg puff is a flaky pastry stuffed with a spiced mixed vegetable filling.
Bread Pakoda, Batata Vada and Veg Puff go very well with our Masala Tea.
Yes, call 716-259-9640 or order online at Masala Memories, 3355 Sheridan Dr, Amherst, NY.
Besan is gram flour made from ground chickpeas. It is used to make a crisp, flavorful batter for pakoda and vada.
Sabudana Tikki is a crispy pan-fried patty made from tapioca pearls, mashed potatoes and roasted peanuts.
Our Spring Roll and Veg Cutlet are $0.79 each.
Tamarind or green chutney and a hot cup of Masala Tea.
Order online for pickup or call us. Serving Amherst, Buffalo, Tonawanda and Niagara Falls.

Masala Memories Indian Restaurant & Cafe brings authentic South Indian flavors and street-style favorites straight from the heart of India to your table.