$4.99Aloo Kathi
Spiced mashed potatoes wrapped in a soft, flaky paratha. Perfect for a quick and tasty bite!
The Kathi Roll is Kolkata street food at its best: a spiced filling wrapped in a soft, flaky paratha that you can eat on the go. At Masala Memories we offer four fillings — Aloo Kathi with spiced mashed potato, Paneer Kathi Roll with spiced paneer cubes, Chana Kathi with spicy chickpeas, and Egg Kathi Roll with spiced scrambled eggs. Every roll is wrapped fresh, making it a quick, filling lunch or snack.
$4.99Spiced mashed potatoes wrapped in a soft, flaky paratha. Perfect for a quick and tasty bite!
$5.99Spiced paneer cubes wrapped in a soft, flaky paratha. A delicious and satisfying snack!
$4.99Spicy chickpeas wrapped in a soft, flaky paratha. A delicious and protein-packed bite!
$5.49Spiced scrambled eggs wrapped in a soft, flaky paratha. A classic, protein-packed street food!
The Kathi Roll began on the streets of Kolkata, India, where cooks wrapped skewer-grilled kebabs in a soft paratha so customers could eat them on the move. The idea was so popular that it spread across India and then the world. Today a Kathi Roll means any spiced filling rolled inside flaky, layered paratha. It is a complete, hand-held meal that needs no plate and no fork.
At Masala Memories in Amherst, NY we make four Kathi Rolls to order: Aloo Kathi, Paneer Kathi Roll, Chana Kathi and Egg Kathi Roll. If you want a quick, tasty and affordable lunch near Buffalo, Tonawanda or Williamsville, a Kathi Roll is a great pick.
Three things: the paratha, the filling and the balance of flavors. The paratha should be soft and flaky with a little chew. The filling should be well spiced and not dry. Finally, a good roll has something fresh and tangy to cut through the richness. We wrap each roll fresh so the paratha stays soft and the filling stays warm.
| Roll | Filling | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Aloo Kathi | Spiced mashed potatoes wrapped in a soft, flaky paratha. Perfect for a quick and tasty bite. | $4.99 |
| Chana Kathi | Spicy chickpeas wrapped in a soft, flaky paratha. A protein-packed bite. | $4.99 |
| Egg Kathi Roll | Spiced scrambled eggs wrapped in a soft, flaky paratha. A classic protein-packed street food. | $5.49 |
| Paneer Kathi Roll | Spiced paneer cubes wrapped in a soft, flaky paratha. A delicious and satisfying snack. | $5.99 |
One roll is a snack; two is a meal. Many guests pair a Kathi Roll with a side of Masala Fries or a plate of crisp samosas, and finish with a Mango Lassi or Masala Tea. Looking for a bigger meal? Add a dosa to share.
Pick up your rolls from 3355 Sheridan Dr, Amherst, NY 14226. Order online through Toast or call 716-259-9640. We welcome customers from Amherst, Buffalo, Tonawanda, Cheektowaga, Williamsville and Niagara Falls. See our full menu for more Indian street food.
Authentic recipes, fresh ingredients and honest prices from your neighborhood Indian kitchen in Amherst.
Soft, layered paratha wraps every roll, giving the perfect bite with each filling.
Choose potato, paneer, chickpea or egg to suit your taste.
Hand-held, filling and quick, ideal for lunch breaks, game days and takeout.
Quick answers about our kathi rolls.
A Kathi Roll is a street-food wrap from Kolkata where a spiced filling is rolled inside a flaky paratha.
We offer Aloo Kathi, Paneer Kathi Roll, Chana Kathi and Egg Kathi Roll.
Yes, order online through our Toast page or call 716-259-9640 for pickup at 3355 Sheridan Dr, Amherst, NY.
Our Aloo, Paneer and Chana Kathi Rolls are made with potato, paneer and chickpeas. Ask us about ingredients if you have dietary needs.
One roll is a filling snack or light lunch. Many guests order two, or pair a roll with fries or a drink, for a full meal.
Paratha is a layered, flaky Indian flatbread. It wraps the filling in every Kathi Roll.
Our Chana Kathi (chickpeas), Egg Kathi Roll (eggs) and Paneer Kathi Roll (paneer) are all protein-rich options.
The Kathi Roll was born in Kolkata, India, as a convenient street-food wrap.
Order online for pickup or call us. Serving Amherst, Buffalo, Tonawanda and Niagara Falls.

Masala Memories Indian Restaurant & Cafe brings authentic South Indian flavors and street-style favorites straight from the heart of India to your table.